Florida Statutes 322.058 – Suspension of driving privilege due to support delinquency; reinstatement
(1) When the department receives notice from the Title IV-D agency or depository or the clerk of the court that any person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the State of Florida under the provisions of this chapter has a delinquent support obligation or has failed to comply with a subpoena, order to appear, order to show cause, or similar order, the department shall suspend the driver license of the person named in the notice and the registration of all motor vehicles owned by that person.
(2) The department must reinstate the driving privilege and allow registration of a motor vehicle when the Title IV-D agency in IV-D cases or the depository or the clerk of the court in non-IV-D cases provides to the department an affidavit stating that:
(a) The person has paid the delinquency;