Florida Statutes 367.011 – Jurisdiction; legislative intent
(1) This chapter may be cited as the “Water and Wastewater System Regulatory Law.”
(2) The Florida Public Service Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, and rates.
(3) The regulation of utilities is declared to be in the public interest, and this law is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.
(4) This chapter shall supersede all other laws on the same subject, and subsequent inconsistent laws shall supersede this chapter only to the extent that they do so by express reference. This chapter shall not impair or take away vested rights other than procedural rights or benefits.