Florida Statutes 376.307 – Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund
(1) The Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund is intended to serve as a broad-based fund for use in responding to incidents of contamination that pose a serious danger to the quality of groundwater and surface water resources or otherwise pose a serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare. Moneys in this fund may be used:
(a) To carry out the provisions of ss. 376.30–376.317, relating to assessment, cleanup, restoration, monitoring, and maintenance of any site involving spills, discharges, or escapes of pollutants or hazardous substances which occur as a result of procedures taken by private and governmental entities involving the storage, transportation, and disposal of such products.