Florida Statutes 386.209 – Regulation of smoking preempted to state
This part expressly preempts regulation of smoking to the state and supersedes any county or municipal ordinance on the subject; however, counties and municipalities may further restrict smoking within the boundaries of any public beaches and public parks that they own, except that they may not further restrict the smoking of unfiltered cigars. A municipality may further restrict smoking within the boundaries of public beaches and public parks that are within its jurisdiction but are owned by the county, unless such restriction conflicts with a county ordinance, except that they may not further restrict the smoking of unfiltered cigars. School districts may further restrict smoking by persons on school district property. This section does not preclude the adoption of county or municipal ordinances that impose more restrictive regulation on the use of vapor-generating devices than is provided in this part.