Florida Statutes 39.0136 – Time limitations; continuances
(1) The Legislature finds that time is of the essence for establishing permanency for a child in the dependency system. Time limitations are a right of the child which may not be waived, extended, or continued at the request of any party except as provided in this section.
(2)(a) All parties and the court must work together to ensure that permanency is achieved as soon as possible for every child through timely performance of their responsibilities under this chapter.