Florida Statutes 390.025 – Abortion referral or counseling agencies; penalties
(1) As used in this section, an “abortion referral or counseling agency” is any person, group, or organization, whether funded publicly or privately, that provides advice or help to persons in obtaining abortions.
(2) An abortion referral or counseling agency, before making a referral or aiding a person in obtaining an abortion, shall furnish such person with a full and detailed explanation of abortion, including the effects of and alternatives to abortion. If the person advised is a minor, a good faith effort shall be made by the referral or counseling agency to furnish such information to the parents or guardian of the minor. No abortion referral or counseling agency shall charge or accept any fee, kickback, or compensation of any nature from a physician, hospital, clinic, or other medical facility for referring a person thereto for an abortion.
(3) An abortion referral or counseling agency, as defined in subsection (1), shall register with the Agency for Health Care Administration. To register or renew a registration an applicant must pay an initial or renewal registration fee established by rule, which must not exceed the costs incurred by the agency in administering this section. Registrants must include in any advertising materials the registration number issued by the agency and must renew their registration biennially.
(4) The following are exempt from the requirement to register pursuant to subsection (3):
For details, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(4)(a)
(a) Facilities licensed pursuant to this chapter, chapter 395, chapter 400, or chapter 408;
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 1 year | up to $1,000 |