Florida Statutes 394.468 – Admission and discharge procedures
(1) Admission and discharge procedures and treatment policies of the department are governed solely by this part. Such procedures and policies shall not be subject to control by court procedure rules. The matters within the purview of this part are deemed to be substantive, not procedural.
(2) Discharge planning and procedures for any patient‘s release from a receiving facility or treatment facility must include and document the patient’s needs, and actions to address such needs, for, at a minimum:
(a) Follow-up behavioral health appointments;