Florida Statutes 402.308 – Issuance of license
(1) ANNUAL LICENSING.–Every child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.
(2) CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP.–Every child care facility shall reapply for and receive a license prior to the time a new owner assumes responsibility for the facility. The department shall grant or deny the reapplication for license within 45 days from the date upon which the child care facility reapplies.
(3) STATE ADMINISTRATION OF LICENSING.–In any county in which the department has the authority to issue licenses, the following procedures shall be applied:
(a) Application for a license or for a renewal of a license to operate a child care facility shall be made in the manner and on the forms prescribed by the department. The applicant’s social security number shall be included on the form submitted to the department. Pursuant to the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, each applicant is required to provide his or her social security number in accordance with this section. Disclosure of social security numbers obtained through this requirement shall be limited to the purpose of administration of the Title IV-D program for child support enforcement.