Florida Statutes 403.0891 – State, regional, and local stormwater management plans and programs
The department, the water management districts, and local governments shall have the responsibility for the development of mutually compatible stormwater management programs.
(1) The department shall include goals in the water resource implementation rule for the proper management of stormwater.
(2) Each water management district to which the state’s stormwater management program is delegated shall establish district and, where appropriate, watershed or drainage basin stormwater management goals which are consistent with the goals adopted by the state and with plans adopted pursuant to ss. 373.451–373.4595, the Surface Water Improvement and Management Act.
(3)(a) Each local government required by chapter 163 to submit a comprehensive plan, whose plan is submitted after July 1, 1992, and the others when updated after July 1, 1992, in the development of its stormwater management program described by elements within its comprehensive plan shall consider the water resource implementation rule, district stormwater management goals, plans approved pursuant to the Surface Water Improvement and Management Act, ss. 373.451–373.4595, and technical assistance information provided by the water management districts pursuant to s. 373.711.