Florida Statutes 463.013 – Optometric services for certain public agencies
Any agency of the state or county or any commission, clinic, or board administering relief, social security, health insurance, or health service under the laws of the state shall accept the services of licensed practitioners for the purposes of diagnosing and correcting any and all visual, muscular, neurological, and anatomic anomalies of the human eyes and their appendages of any persons under the jurisdiction of said agency, clinic, commission, or board administering such relief, social security, health insurance, or health service on the same basis and on a parity with any other person authorized by law to render similar professional service, when such services are needed, and shall pay for such services in the same way as other professionals may be paid for similar services.