Florida Statutes 468.509 – Dietitian/nutritionist; requirements for licensure
(1) Any person desiring to be licensed as a dietitian/nutritionist shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination.
1(2) The department shall examine any applicant who the board certifies has completed the application form and remitted the application and examination fees specified in s. 468.508 and who:
(a)1. Possesses a baccalaureate or postbaccalaureate degree with a major course of study in human nutrition, food and nutrition, dietetics, or food management, or an equivalent major course of study, from a school or program accredited, at the time of the applicant’s graduation, by the appropriate accrediting agency recognized by the Commission on Recognition of Postsecondary Accreditation and the United States Department of Education; and
2. Has completed a preprofessional experience component of not less than 900 hours or has education or experience determined to be equivalent by the board; or