Florida Statutes 474.213 – Prohibitions; penalties
(1) No person shall:
For details, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(e)
(a) Lead the public to believe that such person is licensed as a veterinarian, or is engaged in the licensed practice of veterinary medicine, without such person holding a valid, active license pursuant to this chapter;
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the third degree | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |
(b) Use the name or title “veterinarian” when the person has not been licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(c) Present as her or his own the license of another;
(d) Give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof for the purpose of obtaining a license;
(e) Use or attempt to use a veterinarian’s license which has been suspended or revoked;
(f) Knowingly employ unlicensed persons in the practice of veterinary medicine;
(g) Knowingly conceal information relative to violations of this chapter;
(h) Obtain or attempt to obtain a license to practice veterinary medicine by fraudulent representation;
(i) Practice veterinary medicine in this state, unless the person holds a valid, active license to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to this chapter;
(j) Sell or offer to sell a diploma conferring a degree from a veterinary school or college, or a license issued pursuant to this chapter, or procure such diploma or license with the intent that it shall be used as evidence of that which the document stands for by a person other than the one upon whom it was conferred or to whom it was granted; or
(k) Knowingly operate a veterinary establishment or premises without having a premise permit issued under s. 474.215.