Florida Statutes 475.24 – Branch office; fees
Whenever any licensee desires to conduct business at some other location, either in the same or a different municipality or county than that in which she or he is licensed, such other place of business shall be registered as a branch office, and an annual registration fee prescribed by the commission, in an amount not exceeding $50, shall be paid for each such office. It shall be necessary to maintain and register a branch office whenever, in the judgment of the commission, the business conducted at a place other than the principal office is of such a nature that the public interest requires registration of the branch office. Any office shall be deemed to be a branch office if the name or advertising of a broker having a principal office located elsewhere is displayed in such a manner as to reasonably lead the public to believe that such office is owned or operated by such broker.