Florida Statutes 479.08 – Denial or revocation of permit
The department may deny or revoke a permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains false or misleading information of material consequence. The department may revoke a permit granted under this chapter in any case in which the permittee has violated this chapter, unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, complies with this chapter. For the purpose of this section, the notice of violation issued by the department must describe in detail the alleged violation. A person aggrieved by any action of the department in denying or revoking a permit under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, apply to the department for an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 120. If a timely request for hearing has been filed and the department issues a final order revoking a permit, such revocation shall be effective 30 days after the date of rendition. Except for department action pursuant to s. 479.107(1), the filing of a timely and proper notice of appeal shall operate to stay the revocation until the department’s action is upheld.