Florida Statutes 484.001 – Purpose; legislative findings; intent
(1) The Legislature finds that the practice of opticianry by unskilled and incompetent practitioners presents a danger to the public health and safety. The Legislature finds further that it is difficult for the public to make an informed choice about opticians and that the consequences of a wrong choice could seriously endanger their health and safety. The only way to protect the public from the incompetent practice of opticianry is through the establishment of minimum qualifications for entry into the profession and through swift and effective discipline for those practitioners who violate the law.
(2) The sole purpose of enacting this part is for the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare.