Florida Statutes 489.1425 – Duty of contractor to notify residential property owner of recovery fund
(1) Each agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer’s rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:
FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS’ CONSTRUCTION
RECOVERY FUND
PAYMENT, UP TO A LIMITED AMOUNT, MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS’ CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:
The statement must shall be immediately followed by the board’s address and telephone number as established by board rule.
(2)(a) Upon finding a first violation of subsection (1), the board may fine the contractor up to $500, and the moneys must be deposited into the recovery fund.