Florida Statutes 491.0147 – Confidentiality and privileged communications
Any communication between any person licensed or certified under this chapter and her or his patient or client is confidential.
(1) This privilege may be waived under the following conditions:
(a) When the person licensed or certified under this chapter is a party defendant to a civil, criminal, or disciplinary action arising from a complaint filed by the patient or client, in which case the waiver shall be limited to that action.