Florida Statutes 520.994 – Powers of office
(1) The office may issue and serve subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents, papers, books, records, and other evidence before it in any matter pertaining to this chapter. The office may administer oaths and affirmations to any person whose testimony is required. If any person refuses to testify, produce books, records, and documents, or otherwise refuses to obey a subpoena issued under this section, the office may present its petition to a court of competent jurisdiction in or for the county in which such person resides or has its principal place of business, whereupon the court shall issue its rule nisi requiring such person to obey forthwith the subpoena issued by the office or show cause for failing to obey such subpoena. Unless the person shows sufficient cause for failing to obey the subpoena, the court shall forthwith direct such person to obey the subpoena, subject to such punishment as the court may direct, including, but not limited to, the restraint, by injunction or by appointment of a receiver, of any transfer, pledge, assignment, or other disposition of such person’s assets or any concealment, alteration, destruction, or other disposition of subpoenaed books, records, or documents as the court deems appropriate, until such person has fully complied with such subpoena and the office has completed its investigation or examination. The office is entitled to the summary procedure provided in s. 51.011, and the court shall advance the cause on its calendar. Costs incurred by the office to obtain an order granting, in whole or in part, its petition shall be taxed against the subpoenaed person, and failure to comply with such order is a contempt of court. Witnesses are entitled to the same fees and mileage as they are entitled to by law for attending as witnesses in the circuit court, unless such examination or investigation is held at the place of business or residence of the witness.
(2) In addition to any other powers conferred upon it to enforce or administer this chapter, the office may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce or administer any provision of this chapter, any rule or order adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any written agreement entered into with the office. In such action, the office may seek temporary or permanent injunction, appointment of a receiver or administrator, or an order of restitution. If in any such action the office alleges that five or more persons have been defrauded by acts constituting violations of this chapter, it shall state the circumstances constituting such fraud with particularity and may seek any appropriate remedy at law or in equity, provided the remedy does not impair any rights granted by law to any holder in due course as defined in 1s. 673.302.
(3) In addition to any other powers conferred upon it to enforce or administer this chapter, the office may issue and serve upon a person a cease and desist order whenever the office finds that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule or order adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any written agreement entered into with the office. Any such order shall contain a notice of the rights provided by ss. 120.569 and 120.57.
(4) In addition to any other powers conferred upon it to enforce or administer this chapter, the office may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any written agreement entered into with the office, in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each violation.
(5) The office shall administer and enforce this chapter. The commission has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter. The commission may adopt rules requiring electronic submission of any form, document, or fee required by this chapter if such rules reasonably accommodate technological or financial hardship. The commission may prescribe by rule requirements and procedures for obtaining an exemption due to a technological or financial hardship.