Florida Statutes 542.28 – Civil investigative demand
(1) Whenever the Attorney General, or a state attorney with appropriate jurisdiction and with the written consent of the Attorney General, has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material, or may have any information, which documentary material or information is relevant to a civil antit
* * *
(d) Prescribe a date and time at which the person must appear to testify, under oath or affirmation, or by which the person must answer written interrogatories or produce the documentary material for inspection or copying; however, such date shall not be earlier than 30 days from the date of service of the investigative demand.
(e) Specify a place for the taking of testimony or for the submission of answers to interrogatories and identify the person who is to take custody of any documentary material. Inspection and copying of documentary material shall be carried out at the place where the documentary material is located or at such other place as may be thereafter agreed to by the person and such designated custodian. Upon written agreement between the person and the designated custodian, copies may be substituted for original documents.
(3) No such demand shall require the production of any documentary material, the submission of any answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of any oral testimony if such material, answers, or testimony would be protected from disclosure under:
(a) The standards applicable to subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum issued by a court of this state in aid of a grand jury investigation; or
(b) The standards applicable to a discovery request under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that the application of such standards to any such demand is appropriate and consistent with the provisions and purposes of this chapter.
(4) Nothing in this section, however, shall limit the power of the Attorney General or a state attorney to require the appearance of witnesses or production of documents or other tangible evidence located outside the state.
(5) Within 30 days after the service of an investigative demand upon any person or at any time before the return date specified therein, whichever period is longer, the person served may file in the circuit court in and for the county in which the person resides or transacts business, and serve upon the Attorney General or state attorney, a petition for an order of the court modifying or setting aside the demand. The time allowed for compliance in whole or in part with the demand as deemed proper and ordered by the court shall not run while the petition is pending before the court. The petition shall specify each ground upon which the petitioner relies in seeking relief and may be based upon the failure of the demand to comply with the provisions of this chapter or upon any constitutional or other legal right or privilege of such person.
(6) In case of the failure of any person to comply in whole or in part with a written investigative demand and when such person has not filed a petition under subsection (5), any circuit court of this state, upon application of the Attorney General or state attorney, may issue an order requiring compliance. The failure to obey the order of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court.
* * *