Florida Statutes 550.255 – Penalty for conducting unauthorized race meeting
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the second degree | up to 60 days | up to $500 |
Every race meeting at which racing is conducted for any stake, purse, prize, or premium, except as allowed by this chapter, is prohibited and declared to be a public nuisance, and every person acting or aiding therein or conducting, or attempting to conduct, racing in this state not in conformity with this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.