Florida Statutes 552.36 – Exclusive jurisdiction; Division of Administrative Hearings
(1) The Division of Administrative Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction over all claims for damages to real or personal property caused by the use of explosives in connection with construction materials mining activities. This chapter does not affect any claim seeking recovery for personal injury, emotional distress, or punitive damages. Any cause of action that involves both a claim for damage to real or personal property and another claim that is not addressed by this chapter must be bifurcated so that any claim seeking recovery for damage to real or personal property is adjudicated by the Division of Administrative Hearings.
(2) Notwithstanding s. 552.25, the review procedures set forth in this chapter preempt any claims, recovery, or similar procedure of any municipality, agency, board, or county or any other subdivision, entity, or special district of the state which would otherwise address a claim for damage caused by the use of explosives in connection with construction materials mining activities.