Florida Statutes 56.021 – Executions; issuance and return, alias, etc
When issued, an execution is valid and effective during the life of the judgment, order, or decree on which it is issued. When fully paid, the officer executing it shall make his or her return and file it in the court which issued the execution. If the execution is lost or destroyed, the party entitled thereto may have an alias, pluries or other copies on making proof of such loss or destruction by affidavit and filing it in the court issuing the execution.