Florida Statutes 627.6426 – Short-term health insurance
(1) For purposes of this part, the term “short-term health insurance” means health insurance coverage provided by an issuer with an expiration date specified in the contract that is less than 12 months after the original effective date of the contract and, taking into account renewals or extensions, has a duration not to exceed 36 months in total.
(2) All contracts for short-term health insurance entered into by an issuer and an individual seeking coverage shall include the following written disclosures signed by the purchaser at the time of purchase:
(a) The following statement:
“This coverage is not required to comply with certain federal market requirements for health insurance, principally those contained in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. Be sure to check your policy carefully to make sure you are aware of any exclusions or limitations regarding coverage of preexisting conditions or health benefits (such as hospitalization, emergency services, maternity care, preventive care, prescription drugs, and mental health and substance use disorder services). Your policy might also have lifetime and/or annual dollar limits on health benefits. If this coverage expires or you lose eligibility for this coverage, you might have to wait until an open enrollment period to get other health insurance coverage.”