Florida Statutes 635.011 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Mortgage guaranty insurance” means a form of casualty insurance insuring lenders against:
(a) Financial loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest, and other sums agreed to be paid under the terms of any note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument constituting a lien or charge on real estate which contains a residential building or a building designed to be occupied for industrial or commercial purposes.