Florida Statutes 641.18 – Declaration of legislative intent, findings, and purposes
(1) Faced with the continuation of mounting costs of health care, coupled with the state’s interest in high-quality care, the Legislature has determined that there is a need to explore alternative methods for the delivery of health care services, with a view toward achieving greater efficiency and economy in providing these services.
(2) Health maintenance organizations, consisting of prepaid health care plans, hereinafter referred to as “plans,” are developing rapidly in many communities. Through these organizations, structured in various forms, health care services are provided directly to a group of people who make regular premium payments.
(3) These plans, when properly operated, emphasize effective cost and quality controls.
(4) It shall be the policy of this state to:
(a) Eliminate legal barriers to the organization, promotion, and expansion of comprehensive prepaid health care plans.