Florida Statutes 663.062 – International representative offices; permissible activities
An international representative office may promote or assist the deposit-taking, lending, or other financial or banking activities of an international banking corporation. An international representative office may serve as a liaison in Florida between an international banking corporation and its existing and potential customers. Representatives and employees based at such office may solicit business for the international banking corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates, provide information to customers concerning their accounts, answer questions, receive applications for extensions of credit and other banking services, transmit documents on behalf of customers, and make arrangements for customers to transact business on their accounts, but a representative office may not conduct any banking or trust business in this state. An international representative office of an international banking corporation that has fiduciary powers may engage in the international trust representative office activities enumerated in s. 663.409.