Florida Statutes 736.0111 – Nonjudicial settlement agreements
(1) For purposes of this section, the term “interested persons” means persons whose interest would be affected by a settlement agreement.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
(3) A nonjudicial settlement agreement among the trustee and trust beneficiaries is valid only to the extent the terms and conditions could be properly approved by the court. A nonjudicial settlement may not be used to produce a result not authorized by other provisions of this code, including, but not limited to, terminating or modifying a trust in an impermissible manner.
(4) Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include:
(a) The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust.