Florida Statutes 744.1097 – Venue
(1) The venue in proceedings for declaration of incapacity shall be where the alleged incapacitated person resides or is found. The provisions of this section do not apply to veterans.
(2) The venue in proceedings for the appointment of a guardian shall be:
(a) If the incapacitated person is a resident of this state, in the county where the incapacitated person resides.