Florida Statutes 744.524 – Termination of guardianship on change of domicile of resident ward
When the domicile of a resident ward has changed as provided in s. 744.1098, and the foreign court having jurisdiction over the ward at the ward’s new domicile has appointed a guardian and that guardian has qualified and posted a bond in an amount required by the foreign court, the guardian in this state may file her or his final report and close the guardianship in this state. The guardian of the property in this state shall cause a notice to be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county, that she or he has filed her or his accounting and will apply for discharge on a day certain and that jurisdiction of the ward will be transferred to the state of foreign jurisdiction. If an objection is filed to the termination of the guardianship in this state, the court shall hear the objection and enter an order either sustaining or overruling the objection. Upon the disposition of all objections filed, or if no objection is filed, final settlement shall be made by the Florida guardian. On proof that the remaining property in the guardianship has been received by the foreign guardian, the guardian of the property in this state shall be discharged. The entry of the order terminating the guardianship in this state shall not exonerate the guardian or the guardian’s surety from any liability previously incurred.