Florida Statutes 766.311 – Conclusiveness of determination or award; appeal
(1) A determination of the administrative law judge as to qualification of the claim for purposes of compensability under s. 766.309 or an award by the administrative law judge pursuant to s. 766.31 shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Review of an order of an administrative law judge shall be by appeal to the District Court of Appeal. Appeals shall be filed in accordance with rules of procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court for review of such orders.
(2) In case of an appeal from an award of the administrative law judge, the appeal shall operate as a suspension of the award, and the association shall not be required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined.