Florida Statutes 768.71 – Applicability; conflicts
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided, this part applies to any action for damages, whether in tort or in contract.
(2) This part applies only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1986, and does not apply to any cause of action arising before that date.
(3) If a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.