Florida Statutes 815.02 – Legislative intent
The Legislature finds and declares that:
(1) Computer-related crime is a growing problem in government as well as in the private sector.
(2) Computer-related crime occurs at great cost to the public since losses for each incident of computer crime tend to be far greater than the losses associated with each incident of other white collar crime.
(3) The opportunities for computer-related crimes in financial institutions, government programs, government records, and other business enterprises through the introduction of fraudulent records into a computer system, the unauthorized use of computer facilities, the alteration or destruction of computerized information or files, and the stealing of financial instruments, data, and other assets are great.
(4) The proliferation of new technology has led to the integration of computer systems in most sectors of the marketplace through the creation of computer networks, greatly extending the reach of computer crime.
(5) While various forms of computer crime might possibly be the subject of criminal charges based on other provisions of law, it is appropriate and desirable that a supplemental and additional statute be provided which proscribes various forms of computer abuse.