Florida Statutes 817.15 – False entries in books of business entity
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the third degree | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |
Any officer, agent, clerk or servant of a business entity who makes a false entry in the books thereof, with intent to defraud, and any person whose duty it is to make in such books a record or entry of the transfer of stock, or of the issuing and canceling of certificates thereof, or of the amount of stock issued by such business entity, who omits to make a true record or entry thereof, with intent to defraud, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.