Florida Statutes 843.23 – Tampering with an electronic monitoring device
(1) As used in this section, the term “electronic monitoring device” includes any device that is used to track the location of a person.
(2) It is unlawful for a person to intentionally and without authority:
For details, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(e)
(a) Remove, destroy, alter, tamper with, damage, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device that must be worn or used by that person or another person pursuant to a court order or pursuant to an order by the Florida Commission on Offender Review; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the third degree | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |