Florida Statutes 90.405 – Methods of proving character
(1) REPUTATION.–When evidence of the character of a person or of a trait of that person’s character is admissible, proof may be made by testimony about that person’s reputation.
(2) SPECIFIC INSTANCES OF CONDUCT.–When character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct.