Florida Statutes 903.26 – Forfeiture of the bond; when and how directed; discharge; how and when made; effect of payment
(1) A bail bond shall not be forfeited unless:
(a) The information, indictment, or affidavit was filed within 6 months from the date of arrest, and
* * *
(2)(a) If there is a failure of the defendant to appear as required, the court shall declare the bond and any bonds or money deposited as bail forfeited. The clerk of the court shall mail or electronically transmit a notice to the surety agent and surety company within 5 days after the forfeiture. A certificate signed by the clerk of the court or the clerk’s designee, certifying that the notice required herein was mailed or electronically transmitted on a specified date and accompanied by a copy of the required notice, shall constitute sufficient proof that such mailing or electronic transmission was properly accomplished as indicated therein. If such mailing or electronic transmission was properly accomplished as evidenced by such certificate, the failure of the surety agent, of a company, or of a defendant to receive such notice shall not constitute a defense to such forfeiture and shall not be grounds for discharge, remission, reduction, set aside, or continuance of such forfeiture. The forfeiture shall be paid within 60 days after the date the notice was mailed or electronically transmitted.
(b) Failure of the defendant to appear at the time, date, and place of required appearance shall result in forfeiture of the bond. Such forfeiture shall be automatically entered by the clerk upon such failure to appear, and the clerk shall follow the procedures in paragraph (a). However, the court may determine, in its discretion, in the interest of justice, that an appearance by the defendant on the same day as required does not warrant forfeiture of the bond; and the court may direct the clerk to set aside any such forfeiture which may have been entered. Any appearance by the defendant later than the required day constitutes forfeiture of the bond, and the court shall not preclude entry of such forfeiture by the clerk.
(c) If there is a forfeiture of the bond, the clerk shall provide, upon request, a certified copy of the warrant or capias to the bail bond agent or surety company.
(3) Sixty days after the forfeiture notice has been mailed or electronically transmitted:
(a) State and county officials having custody of forfeited money shall deposit the money in the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01.
(b) Municipal officials having custody of forfeited money shall deposit the money in a designated municipal fund.
(c) Officials having custody of bonds as authorized by s. 903.16 shall transmit the bonds to the clerk of the circuit court who shall sell them at market value and disburse the proceeds as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b).
* * *
(c) Surrender or arrest of the defendant at the time of the required appearance or within 60 days after the date of the required appearance in any county, state, or federal jail or prison and upon a hold being placed to return the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court. The court shall condition a discharge or remission on the payment of costs and the expenses incurred by an official in returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court; or
(d) A determination that the state is unwilling to seek extradition of the fugitive defendant within 30 days after a request by the surety agent to do so, and contingent upon the surety agent’s consent to pay all costs and the expenses incurred by an official in returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court, up to the penal amount of the bond.
(6) The discharge of a forfeiture shall not be ordered for any reason other than as specified herein.
(7) The payment by a surety of a forfeiture under this law shall have the same effect on the bond as payment of a judgment.
(8) If the defendant is arrested and returned to the county of jurisdiction of the court or has posted a new bond for the case at issue before judgment, the clerk, upon affirmation by the sheriff or the chief correctional officer, shall, without further hearing or order of the court, discharge the forfeiture of the bond. However, if the surety agent fails to pay the costs and expenses incurred in returning the defendant to the county of jurisdiction, the clerk shall not discharge the forfeiture of the bond. If the surety agent and the sheriff fail to agree on the amount of said costs, then the court, after notice to the sheriff and the state attorney, shall determine the amount of the costs.