Florida Statutes 941.15 – Commitment to await requisition; bail
If from the examination before the judge it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under s. 941.06, that the person has fled from justice, the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit the person to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days and specified in the warrant as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused gives bail as provided in s. 941.16, or until the accused shall be legally discharged.