Florida Statutes 943.13 – Officers’ minimum qualifications for employment or appointment
On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer; on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional probation officer; and on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional officer by a private entity under contract to the Department of Corrections or to a county commission shall:
* * *
purposes of claiming the presumption set forth in s. 112.18 against the current employing agency. The employing agency must maintain records of the physical examination for at least 5 years after the employee’s separation from the employing agency. If the employing agency fails to maintain the records of the physical examination for the 5-year period after the employee’s separation, it is presumed that the employee has met the requirements of this subsection.
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.
(8) Execute and submit to the employing agency or, if a contractor-employed correctional officer, submit to the appropriate governmental entity an affidavit-of-applicant form, adopted by the commission, attesting to his or her compliance with subsections (1)-(7). The affidavit shall require the applicant to disclose any pending investigation by a local, state, or federal agency or entity for criminal, civil, or administrative wrongdoing and whether the applicant separated or resigned from previous criminal justice employment while he or she was under investigation. The affidavit shall be executed under oath and constitutes an official statement within the purview of s. 837.06. The affidavit shall include conspicuous language that the intentional false execution of the affidavit constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree. The affidavit shall be retained by the employing agency.
* * *