Florida Statutes 943.13 – Officers’ minimum qualifications for employment or appointment
On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer; on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional probation officer; and on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional officer by a private entity under contract to the Department of Corrections or to a county commission shall:
(1) Be at least 19 years of age, except that any person employed as a full-time, a part-time, or an auxiliary correctional officer must be at least 18 years of age.
(2) Be a citizen of the United States, notwithstanding any law of the state to the contrary.
(3) Be a high school graduate or its “equivalent” as the commission has defined the term by rule.
(4) Not have been convicted of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States. Any person who, after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication. Notwithstanding this subsection, any person who has pled nolo contendere to a misdemeanor involving a false statement, prior to December 1, 1985, and has had such record sealed or expunged shall not be deemed ineligible for employment or appointment as an officer.
(5) Have documentation of his or her processed fingerprints on file with the employing agency or, if a contractor-employed correctional officer, have documentation of his or her processed fingerprints on file with the Department of Corrections or the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission. The department shall retain and enter into the statewide automated biometric identification system authorized by s. 943.05 all fingerprints submitted to the department as required by this
* * *