Florida Statutes 95.281 – Limitations; instruments encumbering real property
(1) The lien of a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property, herein called mortgage, except those specified in subsection (5), shall terminate after the expiration of the following periods of time:
(a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date of maturity.
(b) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is not ascertainable from the record of it, 20 years after the date of the mortgage, unless prior to such time the holder of the mortgage:
1. Rerecords the mortgage and includes a copy of the obligation secured by the mortgage so that the final maturity is ascertainable; or
2. Records a copy of the obligation secured by the mortgage from which copy the final maturity is ascertainable and by affidavit identifies the mortgage by its official recording data and certifies that the obligation is the obligation described in the mortgage;
in which case the lien shall terminate 5 years after the date of maturity.
(c) For all obligations, including taxes, paid by the mortgagee, 5 years from the date of payment. A mortgagee shall have no right of subrogation to the lien of the state for taxes paid by the mortgagee to protect the security of his or her mortgage unless he or she obtains an assignment from the state of the tax certificate. Redemption of the tax certificate shall be insufficient for subrogation.
(2) If an extension agreement executed by the mortgagee or the mortgagee’s successors in interest and the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s successors in interest is recorded, the time shall be extended as follows:
(a) If the final maturity of the obligation, as extended, secured by the mortgage is ascertainable from the record of the extension agreement, 5 years after the date of final maturity of the obligation as extended.
(b) If the final maturity of the obligation, as extended, secured by the mortgage is not ascertainable from the record of the extension agreement, 20 years after the date of the extension agreement, unless prior to such time the holder of the mortgage:
1. Rerecords the mortgage and includes a copy of the obligation, as extended, secured by the mortgage so that the final maturity is ascertainable; or
2. Records a copy of the obligation, as extended, secured by the mortgage from which copy the final maturity is ascertainable and by affidavit identifies the mortgage by its official recording data and certifies that the obligation is the obligation described in the mortgage;
in which case the lien shall terminate 5 years after the date of maturity as extended.
(3) If the record of the mortgage shows that it secures an obligation payable in installments and the maturity date of the final installment of the obligation is ascertainable from the record of the mortgage, the time shall run from the maturity date of the final installment.
(4) The time shall be extended only as provided in this law and shall not be extended by any other agreement, nonresidence, disability, part payment, operation of law, or any other method.
(5) This section does not apply to mortgages or deeds of trust executed by any railroad or other public utility corporation or by any receiver or trustee of them or to liens or notices of liens under chapter 713.