§ 7.01 Alachua County
§ 7.02 Baker County
§ 7.03 Bay County
§ 7.04 Bradford County
§ 7.05 Brevard County
§ 7.06 Broward County
§ 7.07 Calhoun County
§ 7.08 Charlotte County
§ 7.09 Citrus County
§ 7.10 Clay County
* * *
  • Materially affected: means involving an interest in real property located within the jurisdiction of the official's agency or involving an investment in a business entity, a source of income or a position of employment, office, or management in any business entity located within the jurisdiction or doing business within the jurisdiction of the official's agency which is or will be affected in a substantially different manner or degree than the manner or degree in which the public in general will be affected or, if the matter affects only a special class of persons, then affected in a substantially different manner or degree than the manner or degree in which such class will be affected. See Florida Statutes 112.312
  • Mediation: includes :
    (a) "Appellate court mediation" which means mediation that occurs during the pendency of an appeal of a civil case. See Florida Statutes 44.1011
  • Mediation: means a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties. See Florida Statutes 39.01
  • Medical neglect: means the failure to provide or the failure to allow needed care as recommended by a health care practitioner for a physical injury, illness, medical condition, or impairment, or the failure to seek timely and appropriate medical care for a serious health problem that a reasonable person would have recognized as requiring professional medical attention. See Florida Statutes 39.01
  • Member: means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. See Florida Statutes 121.021
  • Member: means the municipality, county, or political subdivision which, in combination with another member or members, comprises the authority. See Florida Statutes 163.566
  • Mental injury: means an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and behavior. See Florida Statutes 39.01
  • Merged independent district: means a single independent special district that results from a successful merger of two or more independent special districts pursuant to this part. See Florida Statutes 189.07
  • Merger: means the combination of two or more contiguous independent special districts resulting in a newly created merged independent district that assumes jurisdiction over all of the component independent special districts. See Florida Statutes 189.07
  • Merger plan: means a written document that contains the terms, agreements, and information regarding the merger of two or more independent special districts. See Florida Statutes 189.07
  • Metropolitan planning organization: means an entity created by an interlocal agreement pursuant to…. See Florida Statutes 121.021
* * *