Florida Statutes 1008.22 – Student assessment program for public schools
(1) PURPOSE.–The primary purpose of the student assessment program is to provide student academic achievement and learning gains data to students, parents, teachers, school administrators, and school district staff. This data is to be used by districts to improve instruction; by students, parents, and teachers to guide learni
* * *
(a) Definition.–For the purposes of this subsection, the term “child of a military family residing outside this state eligible for flexibility in assessment administration” means a Florida Virtual School full-time student of a military family residing outside this state who is prevented by his or her parent’s or guardian‘s out-of-state military duty station’s location from participating in a Florida-based Florida Virtual School secure and proctored exam.
(b) Flexibility in assessment administration option.–The flexibility in assessment administration under this subsection must allow a Florida Virtual School full-time student from a military family currently stationed outside this state to participate in statewide, standardized assessments administered securely by a licensed, certified instructor or an education services officer test administrator at his or her family’s current military duty station. To be eligible for this flexibility, the student’s parent or guardian must meet the requirements of s. 1008.213 and the student must be determined eligible by the Department of Education.
(12) CHILD WITH MEDICAL COMPLEXITY.–In addition to the exemption option provided for under s. 1008.212, effective July 1, 2014, a child with a medical complexity may be exempt from participating in statewide, standardized assessments, including the Florida Alternate Assessment (FAA), pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
(a) Definition of child with medical complexity.–A child with a medical complexity means a child who, based upon medical documentation from a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 is medically fragile and needs intensive care due to a condition such as congenital or acquired multisystem disease; has a severe neurological or cognitive disorder with marked functional impairment; or is technology dependent for activities of daily living; and lacks the capacity to take or perform on an assessment.
(b) Exemption options.–If the parent consents in writing, and the IEP team determines that the child should not be assessed based upon medical documentation that the child meets the definition of a child with medical complexity, then the parent may choose one of the following three assessment exemption options.
1. One-year exemption approved by the district school superintendent. If the superintendent is provided written documentation of parental consent and appropriate medical documentation to support the IEP team’s determination that the child is a child with medical complexity, then the superintendent may approve a one-year exemption from all statewide, standardized assessments, including the FAA. The superintendent shall report annually to the district school board and the Commissioner of Education the number of students who are identified as a child with medical complexity who are not participating in the assessment program.
* * *