Florida Statutes 1008.22 – Student assessment program for public schools
(1) PURPOSE.–The primary purpose of the student assessment program is to provide student academic achievement and learning gains data to students, parents, teachers, school administrators, and school district staff. This data is to be used by districts to improve instruction; by students, parents, and teachers to guide learni
* * *
(a) Assess the achievement level and learning gains of each student in English Language Arts and mathematics and the achievement level in all other subjects assessed.
(b) Provide data for making decisions regarding school accountability, recognition, and improvement of operations and management, including schools operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice programs.
(c) Identify the educational strengths and needs of students and the readiness of students to be promoted to the next grade level or to graduate from high school.
(d) Assess how well educational goals and curricular standards are met at the school, district, state, national, and international levels.
(e) Provide information to aid in the evaluation and development of educational programs and policies.
(f) When available, provide instructional personnel with information on student achievement of standards and benchmarks in order to improve instruction.
(2) NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION COMPARISONS.–Florida school districts shall participate in the administration of the National Assessment of Educational Progress, or similar national or international assessments, both for the national sample and for any state-by-state comparison programs that may be initiated, as directed by the commissioner. The assessments must be conducted using the data collection procedures, student surveys, educator surveys, and other instruments included in the National Assessment of Educational Progress or similar national or international assessments being administered in Florida. The administration of such assessments shall be in addition to and separate from the administration of the statewide, standardized assessments.
(3) STATEWIDE, STANDARDIZED ASSESSMENT PROGRAM.–The Commissioner of Education shall design and implement a statewide, standardized assessment program aligned to the core curricular content established in the state academic standards. The commissioner also must develop or select and implement a common battery of assessment tools that will be used in all juvenile justice education programs in the state. These tools must accurately measure the core curricular content established in the state academic standards. Participation in the assessment program is mandatory for all school districts and all students attending public schools, including adult students seeking a standard high school diploma under s. 1003.4282 and students in Department of Juvenile Justice education programs, except as otherwise provided by law. If a student does not participate in the assessment program, the school district must notify the student’s parent and provide the parent with information regarding the implications of such nonparticipation. The statewide, standardized assessment program shall be designed and implemented as follows:
(a) Statewide, standardized comprehensive assessments.–
1. The statewide, standardized English Language Arts (ELA) assessments shall be administered to students in grades 3 through 10. Retake opportunities for the grade 10 ELA assessment must be provided. Reading passages and writing prompts for ELA assessments shall incorporate grade-level core curricula content from social studies. The statewide, standardized Mathematics assessments shall be administered annually in grades 3 through 8. The statewide, standardized Science assessment shall be administered annually at least once at the elementary and middle grades levels. In order to earn a standard high school diploma, a student who has not earned a passing score on the grade 10 ELA assessment must earn a passing score on the assessment retake or earn a concordant score as authorized under subsection (9).
2. Beginning with the 2022-2023 school year, the end-of-year comprehensive progress monitoring assessment administered pursuant to s. 1008.25(9)(b)3. is the statewide, standardized ELA assessment for students in grades 3 through 10 and the statewide, standardized Mathematics assessment for students in grades 3 through 8.
(b) End-of-course (EOC) assessments.–EOC assessments must be statewide, standardized, and developed or approved by the Department of Education as follows:
1. EOC assessments for Algebra I, Geometry, Biology I, United States History, and Civics shall be administered to students enrolled in such courses as specified in the course code directory.
2. Students enrolled in a course, as specified in the course code directory, with an associated statewide, standardized EOC assessment must take the EOC assessment for such course and may not take the corresponding subject or grade-level statewide, standardized assessment pursuant to paragraph (a). Sections 1003.4156 and 1003.4282 govern the use of statewide, standardized EOC assessment results for students.
3. The commissioner may select one or more nationally developed comprehensive examinations, which may include examinations for a College Board Advanced Placement course, International Baccalaureate course, or Advanced International Certificate of Education course, or industry-approved examinations to earn national industry certifications identified in the CAPE Industry Certification Funding List, for use as EOC assessments under this paragraph if the commissioner determines that the content knowledge and skills assessed by the examinations meet or exceed the grade-level expectations for the core curricular content established for the course in the state academic standards. Use of any such examination as an EOC assessment must be approved by the state board in rule.
* * *