Florida Statutes 1012.795 – Education Practices Commission; authority to discipline
(1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any instructional personnel or school administrator, as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3), for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the person may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to subsection (4); may permanently revoke the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend a person’s educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; may direct the department to place a certificateholder employed by a public school, charter school, charter school governing board, or private school that participates in a state scholarship program under chapter 1002 on the disqualification list maintained by the department pursuant to s. 1001.10(4)(b) for misconduct that would render the person ineligible pursuant to s. 1012.315 or sexual misconduct with a student; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:
(a) Obtained or attempted to obtain an educator certificate by fraudulent means.