Florida Statutes 125.38 – Sale of county property to United States, or state
If the United States, or any department or agency thereof, the state or any political subdivision or agency thereof, or any municipality of this state, or corporation or other organization not for profit which may be organized for the purposes of promoting community interest and welfare, should desire any real or personal property that may be owned by any county of this state or by its board of county commissioners, for public or community interest and welfare, then the United States, or any department or agency thereof, state or such political subdivision, agency, municipality, corporation or organization may apply to the board of county commissioners for a conveyance or lease of such property. Such board, if satisfied that such property is required for such use and is not needed for county purposes, may thereupon convey or lease the same at private sale to the applicant for such price, whether nominal or otherwise, as such board may fix, regardless of the actual value of such property. The fact of such application being made, the purpose for which such property is to be used, and the price or rent therefor shall be set out in a resolution duly adopted by such board. In case of a lease, the term of such lease shall be recited in such resolution. No advertisement shall be required.