Florida Statutes 125.42 – Water, sewage, gas, power, telephone, other utility, and television lines within the right-of-way limits of county roads and highways
(1) The board of county commissioners, with respect to property located without the corporate limits of any municipality, is authorized to grant a license to any person or private corporation to construct, maintain, repair, operate, and remove lines for the transmission of water, sewage, gas, power, telephone, other public utilities, television, or other communications services as defined in s. 202.11(1) under, on, over, across, or within the right-of-way limits of any county highway or any public road or highway acquired by the county or public by purchase, gift, devise, dedication, or prescription. However, the board of county commissioners shall include in any instrument granting such license adequate provisions:
(a) To prevent the creation of any obstructions or conditions which are or may become dangerous to the traveling public;