Florida Statutes 15.21 – Initiative petitions; s. 3, Art. XI, State Constitution
(1) The Secretary of State shall immediately submit an initiative petition to the Attorney General if the sponsor has:
(a) Registered as a political committee pursuant to s. 106.03;