Florida Statutes 171.208 – Municipal extraterritorial power
This part authorizes a municipality to exercise extraterritorial powers that include, but are not limited to, the authority to provide services and facilities within the unincorporated area or within the territory of another municipality as provided within an interlocal service boundary agreement. These powers are in addition to other municipal powers that otherwise exist. However, this power is subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission to resolve territorial disputes under s. 366.04. An interlocal agreement has no effect on the resolution of a territorial dispute to be determined by the Public Service Commission.