Florida Statutes 186.801 – Ten-year site plans
(1) Each electric utility shall submit to the Public Service Commission a 10-year site plan which shall estimate its power-generating needs and the general location of its proposed power plant sites. The 10-year plan shall be reviewed and submitted not less frequently than every 2 years.
(2) Within 9 months after the receipt of the proposed plan, the commission shall make a preliminary study of such plan and classify it as “suitable” or “unsuitable.” The commission may suggest alternatives to the plan. All findings of the commission shall be made available to the Department of Environmental Protection for its consideration at any subsequent electrical power plant site certification proceedings. It is recognized that 10-year site plans submitted by an electric utility are tentative information for planning purposes only and may be amended at any time at the discretion of the utility upon written notification to the commission. A complete application for certification of an electrical power plant site under chapter 403, when such site is not designated in the current 10-year site plan of the applicant, shall constitute an amendment to the 10-year site plan. In its preliminary study of each 10-year site plan, the commission shall consider such plan as a planning document and shall review:
(a) The need, including the need as determined by the commission, for electrical power in the area to be served.