Florida Statutes 20.23 – Department of Transportation
There is created a Department of Transportation which shall be a decentralized agency.
(1)(a) The head of the Department of Transportation is the Secretary of Transportation. The secretary shall be appointed by the Governor and shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate. The secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
* * *
7. Recommend to the Governor and the Legislature improvements to the department’s organization in order to streamline and optimize the efficiency of the department. In reviewing the department’s organization, the commission shall determine if the current district organizational structure is responsive to this state’s changing economic and demographic development patterns. The report by the commission must be delivered to the Governor and the Legislature by December 15 each year, as appropriate. The commission may retain experts as necessary to carry out this subparagraph, and the department shall pay the expenses of the experts.
8. Monitor the efficiency, productivity, and management of the agencies and authorities created under chapters 348 and 349; the Mid-Bay Bridge Authority re-created pursuant to chapter 2000-411, Laws of Florida; and any authority formed under chapter 343. The commission shall also conduct periodic reviews of each agency’s and authority’s operations and budget, acquisition of property, management of revenue and bond proceeds, and compliance with applicable laws and generally accepted accounting principles.
(c) The commission or a member thereof may not enter into the day-to-day operation of the department or a monitored authority and is specifically prohibited from taking part in:
1. The awarding of contracts.
2. The selection of a consultant or contractor or the prequalification of any individual consultant or contractor. However, the commission may recommend to the secretary standards and policies governing the procedure for selection and prequalification of consultants and contractors.
3. The selection of a route for a specific project.
4. The specific location of a transportation facility.
5. The acquisition of rights-of-way.
6. The employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, transfer, or discharge of any department personnel.
7. The granting, denial, suspension, or revocation of any license or permit issued by the department.
(d)1. The chair of the commission shall be selected by the commission members and shall serve a 1-year term.
2. The commission shall hold a minimum of 4 regular meetings annually, and other meetings may be called by the chair upon giving at least 1 week’s notice to all members and the public pursuant to chapter 120. Other meetings may also be held upon the written request of at least four other members of the commission, with at least 1 week’s notice of such meeting being given to all members and the public by the chair pursuant to chapter 120. Emergency meetings may be held without notice upon the request of all members of the commission. At each meeting of the commission, the secretary or his or her designee shall submit a report of major actions taken by him or her as the official representative of the department.
* * *
5. Highway operations.
6. Right-of-way.
7. Toll operations.
8. Transportation technology.
9. Information systems.
10. Motor carrier weight inspection.
11. Work program and budget.
12. Comptroller.
13. Construction.
14. Statewide corridors.
15. Maintenance.
16. Forecasting and performance.
17. Emergency management.
18. Safety.
19. Materials.
20. Infrastructure and innovation.
21. Permitting.
22. Traffic operations.
(c) Other offices may be established in accordance with s. 20.04(7). The heads of such offices are exempt from part II of chapter 110.
(d) The secretary shall appoint a general counsel who shall be directly responsible to the secretary. The general counsel is responsible for all legal matters of the department. The department may employ as many attorneys as it deems necessary to advise and represent the department in all transportation matters.
(4)(a) The operations of the department shall be organized into seven districts, each headed by a district secretary, and a turnpike enterprise and a rail enterprise, each enterprise headed by an executive director. The district secretaries and the executive directors shall be registered professional engineers in accordance with the provisions of chapter 471 or the laws of another state, or, in lieu of professional engineer registration, a district secretary or executive director may hold an advanced degree in an appropriate related discipline, such as a Master of Business Administration. The headquarters of the districts shall be located in Polk, Columbia, Washington, Broward, Volusia, Miami-Dade, and Hillsborough Counties. The headquarters of the turnpike enterprise shall be located in Orange County. The headquarters of the rail enterprise shall be located in Leon County. In order to provide for efficient operations and to expedite the decisionmaking process, the department shall provide for maximum decentralization to the districts.
(b) Each district secretary may appoint up to three district directors. These positions are exempt from part II of chapter 110.
(c) Within each district, offices shall be established for managing major functional responsibilities of the department. The heads of these offices shall be exempt from part II of chapter 110.
(d) The district director for the Fort Myers Urban Office of the Department of Transportation is responsible for developing the 5-year Transportation Plan for Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, and Lee Counties. The Fort Myers Urban Office also is responsible for providing policy, direction, local government coordination, and planning for those counties.
* * *