Florida Statutes 20.23 – Department of Transportation
There is created a Department of Transportation which shall be a decentralized agency.
(1)(a) The head of the Department of Transportation is the Secretary of Transportation. The secretary shall be appointed by the Governor and shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate. The secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
* * *
7. Recommend to the Governor and the Legislature improvements to the department’s organization in order to streamline and optimize the efficiency of the department. In reviewing the department’s organization, the commission shall determine if the current district organizational structure is responsive to this state’s changing economic and demographic development patterns. The report by the commission must be delivered to the Governor and the Legislature by December 15 each year, as appropriate. The commission may retain experts as necessary to carry out this subparagraph, and the department shall pay the expenses of the experts.
8. Monitor the efficiency, productivity, and management of the agencies and authorities created under chapters 348 and 349; the Mid-Bay Bridge Authority re-created pursuant to chapter 2000-411, Laws of Florida; and any authority formed under chapter 343. The commission shall also conduct periodic reviews of each agency’s and authority’s operations and budget, acquisition of property, management of revenue and bond proceeds, and compliance with applicable laws and generally accepted accounting principles.
(c) The commission or a member thereof may not enter into the day-to-day operation of the department or a monitored authority and is specifically prohibited from taking part in:
1. The awarding of contracts.
2. The selection of a consultant or contractor or the prequalification of any individual consultant or contractor. However, the commission may recommend to the secretary standards and policies governing the procedure for selection and prequalification of consultants and contractors.
3. The selection of a route for a specific project.
4. The specific location of a transportation facility.
5. The acquisition of rights-of-way.
6. The employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, transfer, or discharge of any department personnel.
7. The granting, denial, suspension, or revocation of any license or permit issued by the department.
* * *
(h) The commission shall appoint an executive director and assistant executive director, who shall serve under the direction, supervision, and control of the commission. The executive director, with the consent of the commission, shall employ such staff as are necessary to perform adequately the functions of the commission, within budgetary limitations. All employees of the commission are exempt from part II of chapter 110 and shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The salaries and benefits of all employees of the commission shall be set in accordance with the Selected Exempt Service; provided, however, that the commission shall have complete authority for fixing the salary of the executive director and assistant executive director.
(i) The commission shall develop a budget pursuant to chapter 216. The budget is not subject to change by the department, but such budget shall be submitted to the Governor along with the budget of the department.
(3)(a) The central office shall establish departmental policies, rules, procedures, and standards and shall monitor the implementation of such policies, rules, procedures, and standards in order to ensure uniform compliance and quality performance by the districts and central office units that implement transportation programs. Major transportation policy initiatives or revisions shall be submitted to the commission for review.
(b) The secretary may appoint positions at the level of deputy assistant secretary or director which the secretary deems necessary to accomplish the mission and goals of the department, including, but not limited to, the areas of program responsibility provided in this paragraph, each of whom shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the secretary. The secretary may combine, separate, or delete offices as needed in consultation with the Executive Office of the Governor. The department’s areas of program responsibility include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
1. Administration.
2. Planning.
3. Modal development.
4. Design.
5. Highway operations.
6. Right-of-way.
7. Toll operations.
8. Transportation technology.
9. Information systems.
10. Motor carrier weight inspection.
11. Work program and budget.
12. Comptroller.
13. Construction.
14. Statewide corridors.
15. Maintenance.
16. Forecasting and performance.
* * *