Florida Statutes 206.026 – Certain persons prohibited from holding a terminal supplier, importer, exporter, blender, carrier, terminal operator, or wholesaler license; suspension and revocation
(1) No corporation, except a publicly held corporation regularly traded on a national securities exchange and not over the counter, general or limited partnership, sole proprietorship, business trust, joint venture or unincorporated association, or other business entity shall hold a terminal supplier, importer, exporter, blender, carrier, terminal operator, or wholesaler license in this state if any one of the persons or entities specified in paragraph (a) has been determined by the department not to be of good moral character or has been convicted of any offense specified in paragraph (b):
(a)1. The licenseholder.
2. The sole proprietor of the licenseholder.
3. A corporate officer or director of the licenseholder.
4. A general or limited partner of the licenseholder.
5. A trustee of the licenseholder.
6. A member of an unincorporated association licenseholder.
7. A joint venturer of the licenseholder.
8. The owner of any equity interest in the licenseholder, whether as a common shareholder, general or limited partner, voting trustee, or trust beneficiary.
9. An owner of any interest in the license or licenseholder, including any immediate family member of the owner, or holder of any debt, mortgage, contract, or concession from the licenseholder, who by virtue thereof is able to control the business of the licenseholder.