Florida Statutes 206.06 – Estimate of amount of fuel taxes due and unpaid
(1) Whenever any terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or wholesaler neglects or refuses to make and file any report for any calendar month, as required by the fuel tax laws of this state, or files an incorrect or fraudulent report, or is in default in the payment of any fuel taxes and penalties thereon payable under the laws of this state, the department shall, from any information it may be able to obtain from its office or elsewhere, estimate the number of gallons of motor fuel with respect to which the terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or wholesaler has become liable for taxes under the fuel tax laws of this state and the amount of taxes due and payable thereon, to which sum shall be added a penalty and interest as provided in s. 206.44.
(2) In any action or proceeding for the collection of the fuel tax and any penalties or interest imposed in connection therewith, an assessment by the department of the amount of the tax due and interest or penalties due to the state shall constitute prima facie evidence of the claim of the state, and the burden of proof shall be upon the terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or wholesaler to show that the assessment was incorrect or contrary to law.
(3) If any terminal supplier, importer, exporter, or wholesaler fails to make a complete report, including all schedules, the department shall add, in addition to any other penalty or interest due, a penalty in the amount of $200.